Esko Logo Back to Esko Support
Choose your language for a machine translation:
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

 

Question

Is it possible to create an UPC-E barcode which begins with a digit other than 0?

Answer

No, according to GS1 specification UPC-E should always begin with a zero. 

You can find more information about the rules in chapter 5.2.1.3.4 UPC-E barcodes in the GS1 General Specifications document available at: https://www.gs1.org/docs/barcodes/GS1_General_Specifications.pdf

Article information
Applies to

Dynamic Barcode all versions

Created08-Nov-17
Last revised 
AuthorLAKS
Case Number00713855
Contents